Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232151

Date:Sunday 22 July 1951
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG240: Takeoff at 15:00 hrs. for training flight. 22/07/1951
The aircraft was struck by a bird. In flight over sea the aircraft hit bird which damage the engine.
Damage Cat.2. Landing in RAF Benson at 15:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (184.653) Ferdinand KEPKA (čs.pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (154.303) Jaroslav František DOLEŽAL (čs.nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF