Accident Chaika L-42 RA-0786G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232174

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chaika L-42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0786G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medvezhie Lake. Nizhneudinsky area, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medvezhie Lake
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during a water takeoff from Medvezhie Lake.

Conclusion:
The accident of amphibian aircraft L-42 RA-0786G EEVS occurred due to the collision during the run-up for take-off of the float of the left wing console with an obstacle under the surface of water with subsequent destruction of the aircraft structure and its partial flooding.
The most likely contributing factors were: insufficient control by the pilot over the presence of obstacles in the direction of takeoff;
performing the run with the left bank and possibly an overvalued pitch angle, which resulted in additional resistance and increased the run distance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Images: