Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BSIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232179

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Henlow Flying Club
Registration: G-BSIM
MSN: 28-8690017
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branscombe Airfield, Sidmouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branscombe Airfield, Sidmouth, Devon
Destination airport:Henlow RAF Station (EGWE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II, G-BSIM 20 August 2019: substantially damaged due to Loss of control during takeoff, Branscombe Airfield, Devon, 20 August 2019. The official AAIB report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The pilot had lined up on Runway 28 at Branscombe Airfield for a return flight to his home base at RAF Henlow. The reported wind was from 180º at 9 kt, although a windsock, visible in a moving image recording of the takeoff, indicated that it was gusting considerably higher than this. The maximum demonstrated cross wind for the aircraft is 17 kt.

As the takeoff commenced the pilot’s directional control of the aircraft was not steady, and the nose of the aircraft lifted at low speed. The aircraft then became briefly airborne and ‘weathercocked’ in to the wind and towards the airfield boundary hedge. The pitch angle continued to increase, and the aircraft sank back on to its main wheels and its tail contacted the ground.

The aircraft then became airborne again in a nose-high, low speed condition. The pilot attempted to turn towards the runway and the aircraft 'mushed' on to the boundary hedge. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged."

Damage to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Substantial" damage sustained by the airframe

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/08/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5dfa45e8e5274a6702004771/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II_G-BSIM_01-20.pdf
2. http://www.flyhenlow.com/the-aircraft/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BSIM
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7679728
5. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
6. https://images.app.goo.gl/m3qGh7jrXk71tUf7A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 2014 G-BSIM Falcon Flying Services (reg owner) 0 Langford, near RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire sub

Media:

Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BSIM nose down at Branscombe Airfield, Devon 20 August 2019 (top right photo) Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II at Gloucestershire Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire 4 September 2016:G-BSIM Piper Cherokee Archer 28 (28883088323)