Accident Douglas C-47-DL MM61896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232188

Date:Monday 19 April 1971
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM61896
MSN: 4316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Latina (QLT) (LT) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SAP Latina (LT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Douglas-Dakota C-47" crashed on take-off during training flight. Crew of one pilot instructor, one mechanic and three students injured. Student pilot Pietro Patriarchi (23) died of injuries. As " Scuola Addestramento Plurimotori (SAP) Latina" (C-45, C-47/53) in report.

Sources:

La Stampa 20 April 1971, p8