Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FIWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23219

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:23:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Scenic Air Services
Registration: C-FIWV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:40 nm SW of Watson Lake (Linda Lake, BC), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FIWV a Piper PA-18 Super Cub, registered to Scenic Air Services crashed on NE shore of Linda Lake (5951N 13014W).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03W0210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2003P1331