Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232205

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3) (2x)
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force (SVNAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tan Son Nhut, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported four airplanes destroyed in mortar attack. Two USAF C-123 and two South Vietnamese C-47 (photo) reported destroyed. An F-100 and a C-121 (photo) and several helicopters were damaged.

Sources:

La Stampa 13 April 1966, p15 (photo)
The Victoria Advocat 13 April 1966, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 13 April 1966, p1+33 (photos)