Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232211

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:15 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND474
MSN: EA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bolstern, Bad Saulgau, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 1905 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Günther Köberich of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+PP from Quakenbrück airfield in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft crashed into a field near Bolstern.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas William Waugh RAFVR 172413 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Hoole RAFVR 1684873 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Terence Conlon McEneaney RAFVR 1511670 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Joseph Knowles RAFVR 55042 (NCO:570308 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Edgar Hardy RAFVR 1321865 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Brigg Birbeck RAFVR 1685263 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Grenfell Wise RAFVR 1835959 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND474
3. https://www.rememberingnd474.co.uk/
4. Google Maps
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1943 ED434 49 Sqn RAF 5 1.5 km SW of Dodewaard, Gelderland w/o