Runway excursion Incident Cirrus SR22 G6 Australis N108PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232214

Date:Saturday 18 January 2020
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G6 Australis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108PM
MSN: 4428
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hawkesbury River, The Missions airstrip, Gunderman, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:The Missions airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 Australis experienced a private airstrip runway overrun and subsequent impact with the waters of the Hawkesbury River at The Missions airstrip in Gunderman, New South Wales.
The airplane sustained undetermined damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Plane and Pilot: “ Cirrus SR22
STANDARD DATA: (SR22) Seats 4. Gross wt. 3,400 lbs. Empty wt. 2,250 lbs. Usable fuel capacity 81 gallons. Engine 310-hp Continental IO-550-N.
PERFORMANCE: Cruise 185 kts. Stall 54 kts. Initial climb rate 1,400. Takeoff distance (50') 1,575'. Landing distance (50') 2,325'.”

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/9NewsSydney/videos/475836486450814/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N108PM/history/20200118/0339Z/YSBK/L%20-33.46640%20151.08200
Tower

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N108PM
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-Cirrus-Design-Corporation/Cirrus-SR-22-Australis/5442379?qsp=eJwtjcEKwjAQRP9lzx4sgkhv9a724A8sm6EGYhN2V2gp/Xdj8Da8ecxsJHl2LP5cC6gnA6u86ECFld9G/UaKKZore8zzIP7hVL17d7yMt%2BpZVr%2BulQR2DCIojvDnDw3QXwWTNjnVi64G6Ngync6Vh2glcduAc0y0719GdDIc

https://www.themissions1937.com.au/airstrip/
https://cirrusaircraft.com/australia-spoke-cirrus-listened-the-all-new-special-edition-australis/
https://internationalairservicesinc.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2018 N108PM Private 0 Inverell Airport (YIVL), Inverell, NSW min

Location