Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232236

Date:Monday 19 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Itápolis
Registration: PP-GBP
MSN: 193-B
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novo Horizonte Aerodrome (SDNH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Itápolis-Aeroclube de Itápolis Airport, SP (SDIO)
Destination airport:Novo Horizonte Airport, SP (SDNH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Itápolis Aerodrome (SDIO) - SP, to the Novo Horizonte Aerodrome (SDNH) - SP, at about 0930 (UTC), in order to perform a en-route visual instruction navigation with Touch-and-Go Landing (TGL) training at SDNH, with two pilots on board.
During the TGL training, there was loss of directional control, with the aircraft overpassing the lateral limit of the runway (veer off). In the return attempt, the right wing touched the ground, the landing gear broke and the propeller collided against the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA