Accident North American T-6C/D Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232249

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1968
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6C/D Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stagno di Pilo (SS), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero-Fertilia Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Stagno di Pilo, on road Porto Torres and Stintino. Pilot Serg Enzo Barni (23) and passenger (21).

Sources:

La Stampa 6 March 1968, p17