Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-202A PT-VUZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232252

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A
Owner/operator:Sementes Lazarotto Ltda.
Registration: PT-VUZ
MSN: 20001194
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São João Mirim, Entre-Ijuís, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:São João Mirim, Entre-Ijuís, RS
Destination airport:São João Mirim, Entre-Ijuís, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the landing area for aeroagricultural use, in the town known as São João Mirim, Entre-Ijuís, RS, for a local flight, around 7:30pm (UTC), in order to apply fungicide to soybean crops, with a pilot on board. During the take-off, right after the rotation, the aircraft was unable to take off, returned to the ground and impacted against the crop.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA