Wirestrike Accident Embraer EMB-202 PT-BIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232253

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202
Owner/operator:Bolzaer Aviação Agricola Ltda,
Registration: PT-BIT
MSN: 20001356
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agudo, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Agudo, RS
Destination airport:Agudo, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip located in Agudo, RS, around 21h20min (UTC), in order to perform local maintenance test flight in the operator training area, with a pilot on board.
After simulating an aerial application on a rice crop, during the reversal curve, the tip of the right wing of the aircraft collided against a high-voltage power line. The aircraft then hit the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA