This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-SEP-2019 |
Time: | 13:05 UTC |
Type: |  Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-SEFA |
C/n / msn: | 38-78A0597 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Aeródromo de Muchamiel (LEMU) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Tomahawk was written off when it was struck by an European Flyers Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP (EC-KBL) at Aeródromo de Muchamiel (LEMU), Spain. The flight instructor and student onboard the Cessna were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/574106516284971/permalink/1046600185702266/
Images:
Photo of G-SEFA courtesy AirHistory.net
Alicante - Muchamiel (LEMU)
23 December 2019; (c) Sir Hofma