This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-SEP-2019 |
Time: | 13:05 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
Owner/operator: | European Flyers |
Registration: | EC-KBL |
C/n / msn: | 172S10349 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Aeródromo de Muchamiel (LEMU) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) |
Destination airport: | Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) |
Narrative:Sustained substantial damage after colliding with a parked Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk (G-SEFA) at Aeródromo de Muchamiel (LEMU), Spain. The flight instructor and student were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/574106516284971/permalink/1046600185702266/
Images:
Photo of EC-KBL courtesy AirHistory.net
Alicante - Muchamiel (LEMU)
15 September 2019; (c) Sir Hofma