Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232262

Date:Thursday 21 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG201: Took off for training flight over Scotland. 21/02/1946
The pilot returned prematurely. Flight shortened for engines problems. Mosquito slightly damaged.
Crew:
F/O (173.044) Dennis Gordon WHEELER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (????) F.A. MASON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF