Accident Lavochkin La-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232289

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:863 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Stablacken area, Ostpreussen (now Priosjornoje, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Between 1600 hrs and 1740 hrs a pair of La-5 of 863 IAP, flown by Ml. Leytenant Igor Arsenievich Alexandrov and St. Leytenant Mikhail Alekseevich Lozhkin escorted attack aircraft to the Gross-Skaigiren area. On the return leg from the mission, they met in the Rosenthal area 4 Bf 109s, which were higher than them. Two of them launched an attack on the Soviet fighters but Alexandrov turned on them. Both German pilots turned away and left. The second pair of Me-109 attacks did not attack. At this time, the Soviet pilots were shot at by up to four Flak batteries in the Stablacken area (now Priosjornoje, Russia). Lt Lozhkin did not return to his airfield and was never seen again. He was presumably shot down by Flak.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=1366
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=24252
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=24266
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Priosjornoje_(Kaliningrad,_Tschernjachowsk)