Accident Volk Air Too C-IEUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23231

Date:Monday 10 May 2004
Time:18:05 UTC
Type:Volk Air Too
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IEUK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jack's Island (Lake Huron North Channel), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Volk Air Too ultralight aircraft (C-IEUK) was on a local VFR flight when it crashed into the water of the North Channel of Lake Huron, south of Bruce Mines and off of Jack's Island (approximately 50km southeast of Sault Ste. Marie). Two S.O.B. -- both fatally injured. J.R.C.C. Trenton staff dispatched both a Hercules aircraft (RESCUE314) and a Labrador helicopter (RESCUE08) to assist but both were stood down while en-route (transit time for both was 0.8 hours). Local Fire Department staff towed the wreckage to shore and retrieved the two bodies. T.S.B. Duty Officer notified and will be following this occurrence (although the investigation classification will remain as Class 5). 2004/05/12 Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A04O0111): The Volk Air Too float-equipped advanced ultralight, registration C-IEUK, was on a local flight with two people on board. Witnesses reported observing the ultralight take off in a westerly direction and then heard the engine backfiring. The ultralight banked to the right and entered into a spiral dive. The ultralight did not recover from the spiral and struck the water in a steep nose down attitude. An ELT signal was transmitted for a short period of time and RCC Trenton responded. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

2004O0554