Accident Embraer EMB-810D PT-VOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232315

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D
Owner/operator:ITA
Registration: PT-VOP
MSN: 810776
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Recursolândia, TO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmas-Brigadeiro Lysias Rodrigues Airport, TO (PMW/SBPJ)
Destination airport:SDVO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Brigadeiro Lysias Rodrigues Airfield (SBPJ), Palmas, TO, bound for Aeródromo Clube Voart (SDVO), Araguaína, TO, around 12h40min (UTC), in order to transport staff, with one pilot and three passengers on board.
With about one hour and twenty minutes of flight, with the weather conditions deteriorating, flying below the level proposed to maintain the visual flight (approximately 3,000ft altitude), with geographical disorientation and without the ability to correctly interpret the information from the Global Positioning System (GPS), the pilot decided to land on a ground area in the municipality of Recursolândia, TO.
During the landing roll, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and swerved left of the chosen landing area, colliding with the local vegetation and a barbed wire fence.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and the three passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA