Loss of control Accident Aerobravo Amazon PU-IAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232316

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:
Type:Aerobravo Amazon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-IAA
MSN: 021
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bom Jesus doGalho, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bom Jesus do Galho-Aerovaço Airfield, MG (SJWA)
Destination airport:Bom Jesus do Galho-Aerovaço Airfield, MG (SJWA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Aerovaço Aerodrome (SJWA), Bom Jesus doGalho, MG, around 7:30 p.m. (UTC), in order to perform a local flight with a crew member and a passenger on board.
Around 8pm (UTC), the pilot started the approach for final landing at head 29. When reaching approximately 200m from the head of the runway, with an altitude of around 1200ft and a speed of approximately 60 MPH, the aircraft showed a sudden drop in altitude, colliding with the ground in the southeast sector of the aerodrome.
The passenger suffered minor injuries. The pilot suffered no injuries.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA