Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232327

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW657
MSN: MP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heslach, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:14 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart.
Over the city, the aircraft was shot down in the combined fire of heavy Flak and Wilde Sau pilot Unteroffizier Gerhard Koch of the 1./JG 301 (based at Neubiberg airfield in Bayern), who was flying a Bf 109G.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Allan Jones RCAF J/19642 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Norman Hedges RAFVR 1604542 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Roland Golding RAFVR 1481558 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Lloyd George Scott RCAF R/161591 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Raymond Quicke RAFVR 1320468 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Charles Walter Robson RAFVR 1293713 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Arthur Bean RAFVR 1891083 [Killed].

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW657
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg301.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1942 R9484 76 Sqn RAF 7 Oer-Erkenschwick, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
30 May 1942 W1065 76 Sqn RAF 7 Gennevilliers - Hauts-de-Seine département w/o
26 June 1942 W7747 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
12 August 1943 DK240 76 Sqn RAF 5 near Bernay, Eure w/o
26 November 1943 LK903 76 Sqn RAF 1 near Erbach, Eltville am Rhein, Hessen w/o
22 January 1944 LL185 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
23 June 1944 LW620 76 Sqn RAF 7 10 miles WSW of Beverley, Yorks w/o