Accident Reims/Cessna F150G HB-CBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232340

Date:Sunday 19 April 1970
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims/Cessna F150G
Owner/operator:Aerocentro Ticinese Locarno
Registration: HB-CBY
MSN: F150-0080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago Maggiore/ 1500 ft off San Nazzaro/TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIMC/Milano-Malpensa
Destination airport:LSZL/Locarno-Magadino
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in lake. Swiss pilot (70)
The pilot departed in Malpensa on his solo-flight in good weather to his destination in worsening met condition, it was raining and the visibility was about 3-4 km. He was advised to follow the shore of the lake. The aircraft was seen by a fisherman on his boat coming out of low-lying clouds at an estimated altitude of about 60-100 ft, altering direction of flight several times. In a turn to the right the right wing struck the water and the aircraft crashed and sunk immediately.
The aircraft and the body of the pilot were recovered some days later.

Sources:

La Stampa 20 April 1970, p5
Eco di Locarno,1970-04-21, p 3
Eco di Locarno,1970-04-25, p.2
Eco di Locarno,1970-04-28, p.2
Eco di Locarno,1970-04-30, p.3
Eco di Locarno,1970-05-02, p 2