Incident Douglas C-74 Globemaster (HP-379),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232343

Date:Thursday 24 September 1970
Time:
Type:Douglas C-74 Globemaster
Owner/operator:n/a
Registration: (HP-379)
MSN: 13920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turin-Caselle -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left inner engine exploded, killing two workers and injuring others, while salvaged. The left wing was bend and damaged by fire. Was abandoned here since six years.

Sources:

La Stampa 25 September 1970, p4 (photo)