Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232346

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:40 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740163
MSN: G9+GR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grabenstetten, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laon-Athies airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by accurate gunfire from an RAF heavy bomber, which killed the Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Josef Seiferling. The other two managed to escape by parachute:

(FF) Unteroffizier Heinz Amsberg / injured
(Bs) Gefreiter Kopperberg

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG1_III_060); Balss, PV
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1943 6347 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Odeur, Crisnée, Liège w/o
24 July 1944 730117 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 5 km N of Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o
24 December 1944 730371 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Seppenrade, Lüdinghausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen unk