Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232347

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5547
MSN: 2Z+OP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dübendorf airfield, canton of Zürich -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echterdingen airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew lost their bearings due to radio failure and on the last drops of fuel, landed their night fighter at Dübendorf. Ofw. Treynogga and Uffz. Schwarz were both interned by the Swiss authorities and returned to Germany on the 22th of May. The aircraft was kept by the Swiss.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps