Incident Dornier Do 217 N-1 51430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232348

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration: 51430
MSN: G3+VU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eutingen im Gäu, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen airfield, Bayern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
To the south of Stuttgart, the aircraft was hit by Flak. The Dornier was abandoned by the crew at Bebenhausen near Tübingen in Baden-Württemberg, at 00:15 hrs.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On the evening of the 15th, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Balss, MV, s.306
Google Maps