Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232351

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740076
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Hochwiesmühle road at Bexbach, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to radio failure (FT-Ausfall) and fuel shortage, the crew vacated the aircraft by parachute.

(FF) Leutnant Willi Sewcz / slightly injured
(Bf) Gefreiter Walter Schneider
(Bs) Gefreiter Gerhard Ignatowitz / slightly injured

Feindflug (operational sortie). On the evening of the 15th, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_075); Balss, PV
Google Maps

Media: