Accident Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk Ib Z7089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232367

Date:Saturday 5 December 1942
Time:c. 1630
Type:Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk Ib
Owner/operator:771 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: Z7089
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston
Destination airport:RNAS Tern
Narrative:
Sea Hurricane Z7089 was being flown, after repairs or maintenance, from the Royal Navy Air Station Hatston near Kirkwall to RNAS Tern, the location of 771 Squadron some 20 kilometres to the northwest.

After take off the aircraft flew over Kirkwall and, at an estimated height of 600 feet, entered a steep turn during which control was lost. The Sea Hurricane rolled over and dived into a small body of water called Peedie Sea. The plane was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.

Lieutenant (Air) Thomas Noel Bush, Royal New Zealand Navy Volunteer Reserve, is buried at St Olaf's Cemetery, Kirkwall.
R.I.P.

Thomas Bush was a brother of Squadron Leader Charles Roy Bush DFC RNZAF, a Battle of Britain pilot, who was killed when the Airspeed Oxford aircraft he was flying broke up in rough air over the Ruahine Ranges in the North Island of New Zealand in 1948.

Sources:

'For Your Tomorrows' by Errol Martyn.
http://crashsiteorkney.com/orkney-inland-water-sites