Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232372

Date:Thursday 14 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:177.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lodeynoye Pole, St. Petersburg Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lodeynoye Pole Air Base
Destination airport:Lodeynoye Pole Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to adverse weather conditions near Lodeynoye Pole, St. Petersburg Oblast.
Instructor Pilot and 1st Lt Valentin R. Loginov was killed.

Sources:

http://avvakul.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=845
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lodeynoye_Pole_(air_base)