Accident Sukhoi Su-9U ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232373

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1976
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9U
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Astrakhan area -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-9U crashed during a routine training flight near Astrakhan. St/Lt O. Ryumin and Instructor Pilot Captain Boris Nikolaevich Balobanov was killed.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3285-cu-9-su-11-a-13/