Wirestrike Accident Agusta-Bell 47J ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232391

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1971
Time:11:20
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altamura (BA) -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari/Palese Macchie
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power line and crashed into street. Civil passenger (46) and a boy on ground killed. Cap Vito Miolla (33) and M.llo Michele Muschitiello (50) injured.

Sources:

L'Unita 13 May 1971, p5