Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GCQT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23247

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Far West
Registration: C-GCQT
MSN: 492
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devels Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Far West Bell 206 was carring-out lake water sampling operations at Devels lake, B.C. when it rolled over. The pilot and one passenger received minor injuries. The passenger that was in the front left seat was seriously injured and remains critical. There were glassy water conditions at the time of the accident. The helicopter wreckage examination revealed evidence of power to the rotors and a main rotor coming into the front cabin (cockpit) area. The TSB further reports that the seriously injured passenger has succumb to her injuries.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. Glassy water conditions impaired the pilotís ability to judge his height above the lake, and during the landing, the helicopterís floats contacted the water before the pilot expected them to, dug in, and the helicopter flipped over.
2. One of the helicopterís main-rotor blades broke on contact with the water and penetrated the front of the helicopter. Wreckage debris struck the pilot and the front-seat passenger on their heads.
Other Findings
1. The pilot was wearing a helmet, which protected him from serious head injuries.
2. Recent underwater emergency escape training contributed to one passengerís ability to safely escape from the helicopter and rescue the other passenger from the submerged wreckage.
3. A satellite telephone was available; this contributed to prompt accident scene response.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2005P2137
https://bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2005/a05p0262/a05p0262.pdf