Accident Boeing Vertol 107-II (CH-46A) C-GHFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23250

Date:Thursday 3 November 2005
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol 107-II (CH-46A)
Owner/operator:Helifor Industries
Registration: C-GHFT
MSN: 402
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:General Electric CT58-140-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Bentick Arm, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was seen to break apart in flight during logging operations near Bella Coola. The fuselage broke into 2 sections and fell from about 300 feet agl. Both pilots were fatally injured and the helicopter destroyed; there was a small post-crash fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The limit switches from the occurrence actuator did not meet the manufacturer's specification for switch arm travel. Since the switches cannot move in the vertical axis, it is likely that the greater arm travel distance prevented activation of the retract limit switch.
2. Failure of the retract limit switch to activate caused the end fitting adapter to be driven into the face of the torsion bar, imposing a tensile load on the jack screw nut of over 1300 pounds.
3. This high tensile load created a stress concentration within the 0.001-inch thread-root radius that was higher than the jack screw nut material endurance limit, which in turn caused the jack screw nut to fail.
4. The aft rotor blades became unstable following failure of the speed trim actuator jack screw nut. The aft rotor blades tilted forward into helicopter fuselage, causing an in-flight break-up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

Images:

(c) TSB