Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-29692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232503

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finisterre Range, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab, Morobe
Destination airport:Saidor, Madang
Narrative:
Disappeared on administrative mission with three crew and seven passengers. Wreckage with the remains of victims located by natives after 25 years in the headwaters of Corop and Erab rivers in May 1959.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Lakeland Ledger 28 January 1960, p24