Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GPUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23251

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Grondin Transport (Grondair)
Registration: C-GPUL
MSN: 17275607
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3NM au nord-est de St-Honoré-de- Shenley, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:St-Frédéric de Beauce (CSZ4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M, registration C-GPUL, operated by Grondair, was chartered by the Quebec ministère des Ressources naturelles et de la Faune (Department of Natural Resources and Wildlife) for night aerial surveillance of poaching activities. The pilot and two wildlife protection officers were on board. At about 2145 eastern standard time, the aircraft took off from the Saint-Frédéric aerodrome, Quebec, for a visual flight rules (VFR) flight. Shortly after take-off, due to foggy conditions, the chief of operations on board the aircraft redeployed the ground teams to an area more to the south of the surveillance area that was originally planned. The aircraft was reported missing at about 2300. It was found three days later in a wooded area 7 nm southwest of the Saint-Georges aerodrome, Quebec. After striking the
treetops, the aircraft crashed in an inverted position and caught fire. The three occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Finding as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The visual flight rules (VFR) night flight was conducted in marginal VFR conditions at an altitude below the minimum specified in section 3.23 of the Grondair operations manual; the aircraft struck trees with no loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05Q0208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2005Q1940

Images:

(c) TSB