Accident RAF 2000 GTX-SE-F1 C-FEXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23252

Date:Saturday 12 November 2005
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX-SE-F1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEXN
MSN: H2-05-16-642
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St-Hyacinthe (CSU3), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:St-Hyacinthe (CSU3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyroplane, a RAF 2000 GTX-SE-F1, registered C-FEXN, had just taken off from the St-Hyacinthe airport, when it was seen in a right turn with longitudinal oscillating movement. The main rotor struck the tail, and the aircraft crashed. The aircraft was destroyed on impact, and a fire ensued. The pilot, the only one on board, was fatally injured. This was the first flight since the aircraft had undergone major repair following an accident that occurred on September 5, 2005.

Sources:

2005Q1976

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2005 C-FEXN Private 0 Kindersley, Saskatchewan sub