Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232537

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simpson Harbour, Rabaul, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA while strafing a Japanese heavy Cruiser and crashed into harbour.

Sources:

- JF Baugher