Incident Quantum Systems TRON v1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232580

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2019
Time:09:08
Type:Quantum Systems TRON v1
Owner/operator:Duisburg fire brigade ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duisburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Duisburg
Destination airport:Duisburg
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) did not follow the pre-planned flight profile during a reconnaissance flight for escape and rescue routes of a Christmas market shortly after take-off on a parking deck. According to the UAS operator, manual control intervention was no longer possible. The UAS drifted west and crashed onto a roof about 200 m away. The UAS had a wingspan of about 3.50 m and a take-off mass of about 14 kg.

Sources:

BFU