Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III AF-302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232593

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Uganda Peoples' Defense Air Force (UPDAF)
Registration: AF-302
MSN: 3678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulo, Gomba district -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Uganda military helicopter crashed during a night training exercise under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://observer.ug/news/headlines/63350-two-killed-as-army-helicopter-crashes-in-gomba
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php

Media: