Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six HB-OLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232606

Date:Sunday 25 July 1976
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OLT
MSN: 32-119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bari-Palese -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bari/LIBD
Destination airport:Nizza/LFMN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot (37) and a female passenger (31) died. Others seriously injured.
Spun-in shortly after take-off and burned. One passenger died one week after the accident du to his burns.

Sources:

La Stampa 27 July 1976, p7
24-Heures, no 172, 26.jul 1976, p. 5
Tribune le Matin, no 208, 26. jul 1976, p.1,
24-Heures, no 178, 2. aug 1976, p.14