Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz C-FLCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23263

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:20:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Gliding Corporation
Registration: C-FLCK
MSN: B-2090
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Alliston, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The SZD-50-3 glider, was being flown by two licenced pilots on a local pleasure flight from a private strip near Loretto, Ontario. It was the seventh flight of the day for this glider. After approximately 40 minutes of flight, the glider was observed 1-2 miles northwest of the airfield at approximately 800-1,000 feet. It was observed to enter a spin and rotate approximately three times before disappearing behind trees. The glider impacted a farm field in a steep nose down attitude and was severely damaged. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05O0204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2005O1761