Gear-up landing Incident Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.4 (F-86E) 19637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232643

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:422 (Tomahawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19637
MSN: 537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aniche, Nord department in the Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cambrai-Épinoy airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: Intended for RAF use, serial XB763 assigned. First flight on 2 April 1953. Loaned to RCAF (with original RCAF Serial 19637) before going to RAF. According to photos taken of the wrecked aircraft (see links #3 to #9 inclusive) the aircraft wore a composite of RAF and RCAF markings, with the RAF Serial XB763 on the fuselage, and the RCAF serial 19637 above the RAF red/white/blue flash on the fin.

On 2 March 1954, a formation of Canadian jets was caught in a snow storm over Maubeuge, France, desperately low on fuel. The Canadians were involved in a NATO exercise to test the RAF Air Defence system in Southern England. The operation was code named "Operation Magnaflux" Although weather conditions were marginal, 44 Sabres took off from a French Air Force base at Cambrai, France. The RAF Air Defence System reacted with considerable vigor and many dog fights took place between the RAF and RCAF aircraft until only enough fuel remained for a return to Cambrai. Because the weather had deteriorated somewhat since take off, the French homing beacon (Direction Finding) was hard pressed to handle the requests for homings by the RCAF flights, all of which were returning to base at approximately the same time.

Sabre 19637 was with No. 422 Squadron RCAF in Europe when lost on 2 March 1954. One of two aircraft that became lost in snow storm during large scale exercise "Operation Magnaflux", both pilots ejected successfully near French/Belgium border after running out of fuel (see also F-86E RCAF 19679). Approximately one minute after Flying Officer Brennand flamed out in Sa bre 19679, Flying Officer Fred Axtell of 422 Squadron also experienced fuel exhaustion over Belgium flying in Sabre 19637 (XB763). He too elected to bail out and survived the ejection as the pilotless Sabre disappeared into the snow flurries at 2,000 feet.

Sabre 19637 (XB763) was destined for the RAF, but being flown by 422 Squadron at 4 (F) Wing at the time of the incident. The Sabre continued towards what proved to be a perfect belly landing, skidding across a snow covered field on its drop tanks. It had made a flat straight in approach, without pilot or canopy, near the village of Aniche, France.

Pilot Flying Officer F.K. Axtell would be killed on 2 March 1956 in Sky Lancers formation crash. Last date entry for RCAF 19637: 17 March 1954 - Struck off by RCAF

Just to confuse matters - the serial XB763 was issued TWICE. The first time was to RCAF 19637, as per the above. It was then replaced by XB763 "the second" which was ex-RCAF 19629, which was originally serialled XB755. In a further twist, the serial XB755 was ALSO allocated twice; once to ex-RCAF 19269 (which was re-serialled XB763 "the second") and then to ex-RCAF 19630, which became XB755 "the second".

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19601_19650_detailed.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
3. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/photos/pgtsupport-54d.html
4. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/photos/support2/pgt-1811.jpg
5. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/photos/support2/pgt-1812.jpg
6. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/photos/support2/pgt-1814.jpg
7. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/photos/support2/pgt-1813.jpg
8. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/photos/support2/pgt-1818.jpg
9. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/photos/support2/pgt-1817.jpg
10. http://jacktherat422.ca/potpourri.htm
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4458-R-C-A-F-crashes-on-2nd-March-1954-in-France
12. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB