Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232649

Date:Thursday 3 June 1954
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:11.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wyrow, 90 km W of Lodz -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poznan-Krzesiny Air Base (EPKS)
Destination airport:Poznan-Krzesiny Air Base (EPKS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error near Wyrow, 90 km W of Lodz. Lt Ryszard Pirek was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_3/6-1-0-59#a1954-06-03