Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NE174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232650

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:02:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE174
MSN: 6O-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adinkerke, De Panne, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oberleutnant Werner Hopf of the 8./NJG 5 was scrambled from Laon-Athies (France) between 01:00-10 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 C9+BS and intercepted this Lanc.
The Master Bomber of the Douai raid and his crew of seven all died on board their aircraft. Hopf returned to Laon-Athies at 03:18 hrs.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-45291.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://www.flickr.com/photos/107618809@N08/26953221224/
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1944 PB378 582 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea w/o