Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232656

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1953
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:39.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Racławice, 30 km NE of Krakow -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mierzęcice Air Base (EPKT)
Destination airport:Krakow-Rakovice
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight near Racławice, 30 km NE of Krakow. Lt Franciszek Mlyniek was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1953-06-03-01