Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232658

Date:Thursday 9 April 1953
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:11.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Srem, 24 km S of Krzesiny Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poznan-Krzesiny Air Base (EPKS)
Destination airport:Poznan-Krzesiny Air Base (EPKS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yak-23 went in a tail spin and crashed 1 kilometer north of Srem, 24 km S of Poznan-Krzesiny Air Base.
Lt Tadeusz Chudzik was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1953-04-09