Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232663

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1953
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:2.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wola Przemykowska, 50 km E of Krakow -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kraków-Rakowice Air Base
Destination airport:Kraków-Rakowice Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error near Wola Przemykowska, 50 km E of Krakow.
Lt Mieczyslaw Gasiorowski was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1953-09-01