Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232668

Date:Thursday 28 October 1954
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kostinbrod, 5 km W of Dobroslavtsi Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobroslavtsi Air Base (LBSD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight near near Kostinbrod. Major Todor Todorov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm