Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232674

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Mosquito LR429: Took at 10:30 hrs for PR mission in Peenemunde area and Lutow. 31/12/1943
Returned from sortie after one hours flying owing due to engine trouble. Landing Ok at 11:30 hrs
Crew:
F/O (122.933) Timothy Meadows CLUTTERBUCK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (129.592) Edward Brian SILLITO (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqn RAF