Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232675

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Mosquito LR426: Took off at 10:15 hrs for PR mission in Naze and Stavergen. 01/12/1943
Returned from sortie owing due to engine trouble. Landing at 12:55 hrs in Coltishall.
Crew:
W/Cdr (70189) Lord Malcolm Avendale DOUGLAS-HAMILTON OBE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (119.442) Paul RICHES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqn RAF