Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232680

Date:Thursday 29 May 1952
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bezmer Air Base (LBIA) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bezmer Air Base (LBIA)
Destination airport:Bezmer Air Base (LBIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with another aircraft. Yak-23 crashed near Bezmer Air Base, killing the pilot Major Georgi Kolev.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm